Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 24SMCV06336, Date: 2025-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (o)(2); Union Bank v. Superior Court, supra, 31 Cal.App.4th at p. 583.)  Additionally, in line with Aguilar, “[o]n a motion for summary adjudication, the trial court has no discretion to exercise.  If a triable issue of material fact exists as to the challenged causes of action, the motion must be denied. If there is no triable issue of fact, the motion must be granted.”  (Fisherman's Wharf Bay Cruise Corp. v. Superior Court (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 309, 320.) 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Government Code section 911.2 requires:

 

(a) A claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action. A claim relating to any other cause of action shall be presented as provided in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action.

 

(b) For purposes of determining whether a claim was commenced within the period provided by law, the date the claim was presented to the Department of General Services is one of the following:

 

(1) The date the claim is submitted with a twenty-five dollar ($25) filing fee.

 

(2) If a fee waiver is granted, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit requesting the fee waiver.

 

(3) If a fee waiver is denied, the date the claim was submitted with the affidavit requesting the fee waiver, provided the filing fee is paid to the department within 10 calendar days of the mailing of the notice of the denial of the fee waiver.

 

Government Code section 912.4 provides that the government is required to act on the claim within 45 days of the claim being presented (unless this period is extended by agreement of the parties), and if the government fails to act within that time, the claim is deemed rejected.