Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCP00007, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff now seeks a preliminary injunction enjoining Defendants from rendering a final decision regarding Plaintiff’s employment and ordering the status quo be preserved until the merits of Plaintiff’s first cause of action (alleging violations of Labor Code section 432.7) are adjudicated.

 

UC Regents oppose the motion and Plaintiff replies. 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp.