Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCP00007, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] 17. Based on Defendants’ review of the sealed juvenile records, Defendants terminated Plaintiff’s employment.

 

18. Defendant’s actions led to Plaintiff’s wrongful termination, citing participation in sexual boundaries sessions that were part of the dismissed and sealed juvenile case.

 

19. Plaintiff was given the right to appeal to Defendant the decision to terminate his employment. However, Defendant upheld the Decision to terminate.

 

(Complaint ¶¶ 9-19.)  Labor Code section 432.7, subdivision (a) provides:

 

(1) An employer, whether a public agency or private individual or corporation, shall not ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning an arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or information concerning a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial or posttrial diversion program, or concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.425, 1203.45, and 1210.1 of the Penal Code. An employer also shall not seek from any source whatsoever, or utilize, as a factor in determining any condition of employment including hiring, promotion, termination, or any apprenticeship training program or any other training program leading to employment, any record of arrest or detention that did not result in conviction, or any record regarding a referral to, and participation in, any pretrial or posttrial diversion program, or concerning a conviction that has been judicially dismissed or ordered sealed pursuant to law, including, but not limited to, Sections 1203.4, 1203.4a, 1203.425, 1203.45, and 1210.1 of the Penal Code. This section shall not prevent an employer from asking an employee or applicant for employment about an arrest for which the employee or applicant is out on bail or on their own recognizance pending trial.

 

(2) An employer, whether a public agency or private individual or corporation, shall not ask an applicant for employment to disclose, through any written form or verbally, information concerning or related to an arrest, detention, processing, diversion, supervision, adjudication, or court disposition that occurred while the person was subject to the process and jurisdiction of the juvenile court.