Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCP00007, Date: 2025-03-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Defendants”) improperly terminated Plaintiff Antonio Escobar, M.D.
(“Plaintiff”) from his Pediatric Cardiology fellowship program at the
University of California at Los Angeles (“UCLA”) pursuant to a petition that
was filed against Plaintiff in Juvenile Court that was subsequently sealed and
dismissed.
Plaintiff now seeks a preliminary injunction enjoining Defendants from
rendering a final decision regarding Plaintiff’s employment and ordering the
status quo be preserved until the merits of Plaintiff’s first cause of action
(alleging violations of Labor Code section 432.7) are adjudicated.
UC Regents oppose the motion and Plaintiff replies.
LEGAL
STANDARD
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a]
preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a
verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the
affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist
therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary
injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a
trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1313, 1316.)
The status quo has been defined to mean the last actual peaceable, uncontested