Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCP00025, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] |
MOVING PARTY |
Petitioner Sara Nasiri Siadatian |
|
OPPOSING PARTY |
Defendant City of Los Angeles, specially appearing |
MOTION
This case arises from injuries Petitioner Sara Nasiri Siadatian
(“Plaintiff”) purportedly sustained while walking on a city sidewalk.
Plaintiff now petitions the Court for an order granting leave to file
an action against Defendant City of Los Angeles (“Defendant” or “City”) despite
the initial claim being rejected as late.
City, specially appearing, objects to the petition, and Plaintiff
replies.
LEGAL STANDARD
Government Code section 835
provides:
Except as
provided by statute, a public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous
condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes that the property was in
a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, that the injury was
proximately caused by the dangerous condition, that the dangerous condition
created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred,
and that either:
(a) A
negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity
within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or
(b) The
public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition
under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken
measures to protect against the dangerous condition.
Government
Code section 911.2 requires:
(a) A
claim relating to a cause of action for death or for injury to person or to
personal property or growing crops shall be presented as provided in Article 2
(commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of