Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCP00028, Date: 2025-03-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.     ENFORCEABLE ARBITRATION AGREEMENTS

 

Petitioner seeks to compel Respondents to arbitration, not pursuant to an arbitration agreement, but rather, pursuant to Business & Professions Code sections 6200 et seq. and Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2 authorizes the Court to compel arbitration when a valid agreement to arbitrate exists.  As Petitioner concedes, no such agreement exists here.

 

Respondents argue in opposition that Business and Professions Code sections 6200 et seq. was designed to apply to fee disputes between an attorney and client.  (See section 6200, subd. (c) [“arbitration under this article shall be voluntary for a client and shall be mandatory for an attorney if commenced by a client.”)

 

As explained in the State Bar Rules, “If initiated by a client, fee arbitration is mandatory for an attorney.”  (State Bar Rule 3.501 [citing Bus. & Prof. Code § 6201.])  However, the rule does not apply to “claims between attorneys for division of fees.”