Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCP00289, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2XMD opposes the issuance of a TRO and OSC.

 

LEGAL STANDARDS – TRO AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

 

A party seeking a TRO must establish “(1) irreparable injury to the moving party without the TRO; (2) no harm to the public interest; (3) no substantial harm to other interested parties;  and (4) a likelihood of prevailing on the merits.”  (Sarale v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 225, 243.)

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp.