Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCV00454, Date: 2025-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] The conduct constituting malice, oppression, or fraud was authorized and approved by one or more of the Defendants.

 

(Complaint at p. 9.) 

 

However, “[p]unitive damages are prohibited in an action against a public entity.”  (Pearl v. City of Los Angeles (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 475, 486 citing Gov. Code § 818.)  Government Code section 818 provides:  “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”

 

Therefore, the Court determines that Defendant is immune from Plaintiff’s claim for punitive damages as pled as the Sixth Cause of Action. 

 

3.     LEAVE TO AMEND