Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCV00454, Date: 2025-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Six months from July 22, 2024 is January 22, 2025.  However, Plaintiffs did not file the Complaint until January 29, 2025.  Therefore, Wilmer’s claims are time barred.

 

                                                       ii.          First Cause of Action for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress, Second Cause of Action for False Imprisonment, and Third Cause of Action for Assault

 

The City next demurs to the first three causes of action on the grounds that there is no statute authorizing Plaintiffs to bring common law claims against the City.

 

Government Code section 815 provides that “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person” except as provided by statute.  (Gov. Code, § 815, subd. (a); see Hoff v. Vacaville Unified School Dist.