Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: 25SMCV00778, Date: 2025-05-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)(1)(C) and (2) violation of Business and Professions Code section 17200 et seq.

 

On March 21, 2025, the Court granted Plaintiff’s request for a temporary restraining order, restraining Defendants from selling Plaintiff’s property, and set an order to show cause why a preliminary injunction should not issue.

 

Plaintiff has filed a brief and supporting papers in support of the preliminary injunction.  , Defendant opposes the preliminary injunction request and Plaintiff replies.

 

LEGAL STANDARDS – TRO AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a), “[a] preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 527, subd. (a).) “The purpose of a preliminary injunction is to preserve the status quo pending final resolution upon a trial.” (Grothe v. Cortlandt Corp.