Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC699678, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Consequently, the Court finds that Plaintiffs were afforded with notice of the motions as required. (See Floveyor International, Ltd. v. Superior Court (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 789, 795 [filing a proof of service that complies with statutory standards creates a rebuttable presumption that service was proper].)
ANALYSIS
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280, subdivision (a), “[i]f a party to whom requests or admission are directed fails to serve a timely response . . . [t]he party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).)