Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC713113, Date: 2022-08-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Davenport’s responses were thus due by December 21, 2021.  As of the filing date of the motion, Plaintiff has not received responses from Davenport.  Accordingly, the Court finds Davenport has failed to serve timely responses to the Supp. ROG.

 

Plaintiff seeks monetary sanctions in connection with the motion.  The Court finds Plaintiff’s request for sanctions to be procedurally defective, however, because Plaintiff failed to include any such request for sanctions in her notice of motion, as required.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.040 [“A request for a sanction shall, in the notice of motion, identify every person, party, and attorney against whom sanction is sought, and specify the type of sanction sought”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1010; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1110, subd. (a).)  The Court therefore denies Plaintiff’s request for sanctions.

 

CONCLUSION AND ORDER

 

Therefore, the Court grants Plaintiff’s motion to compel Davenport’s responses to the Supp.