Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC717384, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] In her supplemental memorandum, Plaintiff contends that Defendant either “stipulated,” waived or forfeited his right to seek dismissal of the action because following service of the summons and complain on November 30, 2021, Defendant filed an answer to the complaint and a cross-complaint against Defendant Fredy Hernandez in December 2021.  Further, Plaintiff asserts that Defendant then engaged in discovery and made a court appearance before filing the subject motion on June 24, 2022. 

 

  1. STIPULATION – GENERAL APPEARANCE

 

            Code of Civil Procedure section 583.220 provides that “[t]he time within which service must be made pursuant to this article does not apply if the defendant enters into a stipulation in writing or does another act that constitutes a general appearance in the action.”