Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC717384, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argument rests squarely with her contention that “Fredy Hernandez actively evaded service and even convinced his neighbors to fabricate stories of him moving out. Furthermore, Plaintiffs registered process server could not gain access to the locked gates, which is accessible by a side remote.”  (Opposition, p. 7.)  Such acts if true would support a request to serve the summons and complaint on Defendant by publication, but does not equate to Defendant being unamenable to the process of the court. 

 

Lastly, Plaintiff argues that excluded from the computation of time under Section 583.210 is the time period in which service of the summons and complaint on Defendant was impossible and impracticable.  Subdivision (d) of Section 583.240 states in full:  “Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.240, subd. (d), emphasis added.) 

 

Again, Plaintiff’s argument rests on the assertion that Defendant was evading service, Defendant’s whereabouts were unknown to Plaintiff and Defendant’s residence was not accessible to Plaintiff’s process server.