Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC717384, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (a).) "The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (b).) The three-year rule under section 583.210 applies even where the defendant seeking dismissal was served as a "Doe" defendant named in the original complaint, which was later amended to show the defendant's true name. (See Lesko v. Superior Court (1982) 127 Cal.App.3d 476, 484-485.)

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240, the time during which any of the following conditions existed is excluded from the computation of time within which service must be made: "(a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court. (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service. (c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties. (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision."  (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.240.)