Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC717384, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING - NO. 2

 

DEPARTMENT

32

HEARING DATE

September 19, 2022

CASE NUMBER

BC717384

MOTION

Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Serve

MOVING PARTY

Defendant Fredy Hernandez

OPPOSING PARTY

Plaintiff Taaj Roussel

 

MOTIONS

 

Plaintiff Taaj Roussel sued defendant Fredy Hernandez based on a motor vehicle collision.  Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s action for failure to serve him within three years.  Plaintiff opposes the motion.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210, “[t]he summons and compliant shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210.) "If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.