Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC717384, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210.) "If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: (1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action. (2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties." (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (a).) "The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, or exception except as expressly provided by statute." (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250, subd. (b).) The three-year rule under section 583.210 applies even where the defendant seeking dismissal was served as a "Doe" defendant named in the original complaint, which was later amended to show the defendant's true name. (See Lesko v.