Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: BC717384, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See May 31, 2022 Proof of Service.)  Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiff failed to serve Defendant within three years after the action was commenced against him. 

 

In opposition, Plaintiff argues that there are three distinct time periods which must be excluded from computing the time within which Plaintiff was compelled to serve Defendant with the summons and complaint.  The Court will address each time period in turn. 

 

 

Under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240, the time during which any of the following conditions existed is excluded from the computation of time within which service must be made: "(a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court. (b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service. (c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties. (d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff's control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff's control for the purpose of this subdivision."  (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.240.)  

 

Foremost, the Court notes that there no stay was issued in this action, and thus Section 583.240, subdivision b, is inapplicable.