Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: SC127072, Date: 2023-10-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] 31, 2019 to February 23, 2021, lasting 17 months and 24 days. (Mot. at p. 7 and Ex. 2 [Bankruptcy
docket].) Thus, Plaintiffs contend, by
operation of Code of Civil Procedure, section 583.340, the 5-year deadline is
automatically extended by 27 months and 15 days by virtue of the automatic
bankruptcy stays. In addition, Plaintiffs
contend that Emergency Order 10, extends the 5-year rule by an additional 6
months. Thus, Plaintiffs argue, the stipulations to extend the 5-year deadline
were unnecessary, as the deadline is not until November 28, 2024.
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340 provides, “In computing the
time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article,
there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions
existed: […] (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or
enjoined.” Similarly, California Rules
of Court, Emergency Rule 10 provides, “Notwithstanding any other law, including
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310, for all civil actions filed on or
before April 6, 2020, the time in which to bring the action to trial is