Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: SC127147, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] By contrast, the time entries associated with the second motion for summary adjudication indicate updating or amending the existing motion and ancillary documents, with most of the time entries describing updating the declarations, separate statement, and request for judicial notice.  These time entries are consistent with what one would expect from filing a second motion that is derivative of the first.

 

            AMLI

 

Civil Code section 8558, subdivision (a) provides: “In an action to enforce payment of the claim stated in a bonded stop payment notice, the prevailing party is entitled to a reasonable attorney’s fee in addition to costs and damages.”