Judge: Michael E. Whitaker, Case: SC127147, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] statement, proposed judgment, and request for judicial notice, revising the
memorandum of points and authorities, checking citations, and finalizing the
filing. By contrast, the time entries
associated with the second motion for summary adjudication indicate updating or
amending the existing motion and ancillary documents, with most of the time entries
describing updating the declarations, separate statement, and request for
judicial notice. These time entries are
consistent with what one would expect from filing a second motion that is
derivative of the first.
AMLI
Civil Code section 8558, subdivision
(a) provides: “In an action to enforce payment of the claim stated in a bonded
stop payment notice, the prevailing party is entitled to a reasonable
attorney’s fee in addition to costs and damages.”
AMLI contends (1) Pacific is not
entitled to attorneys’ fees because the bond is necessary only for a
subcontractor to obtain payment from a lender, which AMLI is not; and (2) Pacific’s
requested fees are excessive insofar as they include fees related to Pacific’s