Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2019-01112301, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210 states: “(a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: ¶ (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered. ¶ (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. ¶ (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.300, states, in part, “(a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that any of the following apply: [¶] (1) An answer to a particular interrogatory is evasive or incomplete . . . [¶] (3) An objection to an interrogatory is without merit or too general. . . . [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. [¶] (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.”

Defendant served Plaintiff with Special Interrogatories, by email on 03-09-2022. (Rchtouni Decl. ¶ 5, Ex. 1). As a result of this service, a response was due on or before 04-12-2022. Code Civ. Proc. §2030.260(a) and Code Civ. Proc. §1010.6(a)(4)(B)).