Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2019-01112301, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Clement v. Alegre, (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 1277, 1291.

Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.010 provides in relevant part that “[u]nless otherwise limited by order of the court … any party may obtain discovery regarding any matter, not privileged, that is relevant to the subject matter involved … if the matter either is itself admissible in evidence or appears reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence …”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210, subdivision (a), provides, “The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: [¶] (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered. [¶] (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. [¶] (3) An objection to the particular interrogatory.”  Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.260, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, “Within 30 days after service of interrogatories, the party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the response to them on the propounding party . . . .”  Code of Civil