Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2019-01112301, Date: 2022-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.240 states: “(a) The party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the response contains only objections. ¶ (b) If that party is a public or private corporation, or a partnership or association or governmental agency, one of its officers or agents shall sign the response under oath on behalf of that party. . .”

“[U]nder both the former and present RFA statutes, and unlike motions to compel under both statutes and other discovery provisions, there is no time specified within which a propounding party must move the court to have matters deemed admitted.