Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01200931, Date: 2022-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Song Beverly Consumer Act only applies to “consumer goods” which are “new”.  Dagher v. Ford Motor Co., (2015) 238 Cal. App. 4th 905, 912, fn. 2 (Dagher), provides:

The Act's basic definition of “consumer goods” is “any new product or part thereof that is used, bought, or leased for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, except for clothing and consumables.” (§ 1791, subd. (a).) Amendments to sections 1793.2 and 1793.22 have addressed the definition of a new motor vehicle more specifically. (See pt. III.B, post.)

Civil Code §1795.5 does concerns “used goods” but states: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 1791 defining consumer goods to mean “new” goods, the obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on manufacturers under this chapter except: