Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01200931, Date: 2022-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] In Jensen, the plaintiff leased a BMW 528e with 7,565 miles, was told it had been a dealer demo, she would get the 36,000 mile warranty on top of the miles already on the car, gave her the warranty booklet, and wrote “factory demo” on the credit app. (Id. at 119.)  The car was actually pre-owned and not a “demo.” She discovered a brake problem and took it in repeatedly, but the problem always recurred. She eventually filed suit, and won at trial. On appeal, BMW claimed her car was not “new” and so not subject to the Act. The Court rejected that argument, noting [underlining added]:

 

Section 1793.22, subdivision (e)(2), defines a “new motor vehicle” as “a new motor vehicle which is used or bought for use primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. ‘New motor vehicle’ includes the chassis, chassis cab, and that portion of a motor home devoted to its propulsion, but does not include any portion designed, used, or maintained primarily for human habitation, a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator’ or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty but does not include a motorcycle or a motor vehicle which is not registered under the Vehicle Code because it is to be operated or used exclusively off the highways. A ‘demonstrator’ is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” (Emphasis added.) …

 

We conclude the words of section 1793.22 are reasonably free from ambiguity and cars sold with a balance remaining on the manufacturer's new motor vehicle warranty are included within its definition of “new motor vehicle.”