Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01204153, Date: 2023-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The fourth cause of action is for breach of contract (the LOA) between CareMore and Park Regency. Plaintiff, a third party to the contract, alleges, “The LOA was made for Plaintiff’s benefit. The LOA expressly authorizes performance of sitter services Plaintiff provides.” (SAC, ¶ 94.) Plaintiff alleges it was a third-party beneficiary of the contract “as the third-party vendor who had previously provided sitter services to CareMore members and who would be contacted to furnish the present services…” (SAC, ¶ 96.)

Civil Code § 1559 states: “WHEN CONTRACT FOR BENEFIT OF THIRD PERSON MAY BE ENFORCED. A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”

Although Plaintiff was used as a vendor as to the LOA, Plaintiff has failed to allege facts showing the contract was expressly for Plaintiff’s benefit. Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to adequately plead the fourth cause of action.