Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01207429, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants attack the eighth cause of action on the same ground as the first cause of action. Based on the same reasoning, the Court OVERRULES the demurrer to the Eighth Cause of Action for Constructive Fraud.
Accordingly, the Court OVERRULES Defendants’ (Michael Scott Allen and Arthur E. Allen) Demurrer to Plaintiff David Michery’s First Amended Complaint. Defendants are ordered to file an Answer within 10 days.
Plaintiff to give notice.
Motion for Sanctions
Defendants’ (Michael Scott Allen and Arthur E. Allen) Motion for Sanctions is DENIED.
Code Civ. Proc. § 128.7(d) authorizes sanctions “…sufficient to deter repetition of this conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated. Subject to the limitations in paragraphs (1) and (2), the sanction may consist of, or include, directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney's fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.”
Pursuant to Code Civ.