Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01238083, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff Vivera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s (“Vivera”) motion for Appointment of a Receiver is DENIED. Vivera’s motion for a Preliminary Injunction is GRANTED.

 

The court declines to rule on the Evidentiary Objections of defendants Dalrada Financial Corporation; Dalrada Health Products; Kyle McCollum; Brian Bonar; Fawad Nisar; Daniel Riley; and Empower Genomics (collectively, “Defendants”) on the grounds that the objections are not material to the disposition of the Motion.

 

APPOINTMENT OF A RECEIVER:

Vivera moves for appointment of a receiver pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 564(b)(1) and 564(b)(9).

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 564, subdivision (b) states in pertinent part: “A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court, in the following cases: [¶] (1) In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to the creditor's claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on the application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds of the property or fund, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed, or materially injured. . . [¶] (9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights of any party.”