Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01238083, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION:

Plaintiff also moves for a preliminary injunction to issue, enjoining Defendants and their respective agents, affiliates, attorney’s servants, representatives, employees and all persons acting in concert with or for them, from disposing or disbursing Pala’s assets in violation of the LLC Agreement, entering into, canceling, or modifying agreements with respect to Pala, destroying, altering or removing any portion of the company records relating to Pala, and doing any other acts which would interfere with the operations of a receiver.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 527, subdivision (a) provides: “A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.”

 

The burden is on plaintiff to show all elements necessary to support issuance of the injunction. O’Connell v.