Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01238083, Date: 2022-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff, Vivera Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s Application for Prejudgment Writ of Attachment in the amount of $2,057,591.00 against Defendants Dalrada Financial Corporation, and Dalrada Health Products, Inc. is DENIED without prejudice.

 

Under California law, an attachment may issue only if the claim sued upon is (1) a claim “for money ... based upon a contract, express or implied;” (2) of a “fixed or readily ascertainable amount not less than $500;” (3) that is either unsecured or secured by personal property; and (4) that is a “commercial claim.” Code of Civil Procedure § 483.010.

Code Civ. Proc. § 484.090(a) provides: “At the hearing, the court shall consider the showing made by the parties appearing and shall issue a right to attach order, which shall state the amount to be secured by the attachment determined by the court in accordance with Section 483.015 or 483.020, if it finds all of the following: ¶ (1) The claim upon which the attachment is based is one upon which an attachment may be issued. ¶ (2) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the claim upon which the attachment is based. ¶ (3) The attachment is not sought for a purpose other than the recovery on the claim upon which the attachment is based. ¶ (4) The amount to be secured by the attachment is greater than zero.”

 

The burden is on the moving party to establish entitlement to a writ of attachment.  Loeb and Loeb v. Beverly Glen Music, Inc.