Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01253228, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2021-01253228, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
Motion for Preliminary Injunction
Plaintiff Pala Diagnostics, LLC’s (Pala) Motion for Preliminary Injunction is GRANTED in part and DENIED in part.
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section 527(a) states,
“A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 526(a) provides,
“(a) An injunction may be granted in the following cases: