Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2022-01246268, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (the “Response”) The court has reviewed Plaintiff’s Response. Plaintiff appears to argue the merits of her case in the Response. However, the Response does not appear to respond to Defendant’s demurrer or address why Plaintiff’s Complaint should be deemed sufficiently pled.

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10(f), a party against whom a Complaint has been filed may object by demurrer when the pleading is uncertain.  “Uncertain” includes ambiguous or unintelligible. (Id.) Additionally, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.10(a)(1), a Complaint shall include “a statement of the facts constituting the cause of action, in ordinary and concise language.”

 

Notably, “[a] demurrer for uncertainty is strictly construed, even where a complaint is in some respects uncertain, because ambiguities can be clarified under modern discovery procedures.” Khoury v. Maly’s of California, Inc.