Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2022-01262645, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the demurrer to the fourth cause of action for Financial Elder Abuse is SUSTAINED with 20-days leave to amend.
Defendant to give notice.
Motion to Compel Production
The Motion of Defendant/Cross-Complainant Karen Broderick (“Defendant”) to compel Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Shanna Lally (“Plaintiff”) to serve further, verified responses, without objections to the Demand for Identification, Inspection, and Production of Documents and Other Tangible Things, Set One is DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides: “(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply: [¶] (1) A statement of compliance with the demand is incomplete. [¶] (2) A representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive. [¶] (3) An objection in the response is without merit or too general. [¶] (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with each of the following: [¶] (1) the motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand. [¶] (2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. . . [¶] (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a further response to the demand.”
Defendant moves to compel a further response to Demand for Identification, Inspection, and Production of Documents and Other Tangible Things, Set One (“Demand”), Nos. 3-21, 23-30, 34-35.
Demand Nos. 3-21, 23-26: