Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2022-01262645, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cross-Complaint, ¶ 68.) The Cross-Complaint also alleges Cross-Complainant has suffered “significant and enduring emotional distress, including humiliation, mental anguish, and physical distress, injury to mind and body” as a direct and proximate cause of Cross-Defendant’s actions. (Cross-Complaint, ¶ 70.) Therefore, the Cross-Complaint sufficiently alleges a cause of action for IIED.
Accordingly, the demurrer to the third cause of action for IIED is OVERRULED.
Fourth Cause of Action for Financial Elder Abuse:
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 states in part, “(a) ‘Financial abuse’ of an elder or dependent adult occurs when a person or entity does any of the following: [¶] (1) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (2) Assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult for a wrongful use or with intent to defraud, or both. [¶] (3) Takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains, or assists in taking, secreting, appropriating, obtaining, or retaining, real or personal property of an elder or dependent adult by undue influence, as defined in Section 15610.70. [¶] (b) A person or entity shall be deemed to have taken, secreted, appropriated, obtained, or retained property for a wrongful use if, among other things, the person or entity takes, secretes, appropriates, obtains, or retains the property and the person or entity knew or should have known that this conduct is likely to be harmful to the elder or dependent adult.”
Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30 states “ ‘Elder’ means any person residing in this state, 65 years of age or older.”