Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2022-01298807, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Order to Show Cause Re Preliminary Injunction before the Court brought by Petitioner Santa Ana Police Officers Association is DENIED.

 

The Court GRANTS Petitioner’s request for judicial notice of Exhibits 1 and 2 pursuant to Evidence Code §452(c) and (h). Julian Volunteer Fire Co. Assn. v. Julian-Cuyamaca Fire Protection Dist. (2021) 62 Cal.App.5th 583, 599–600.

The Court OVERRULES Respondents’ evidentiary objections to the Serrano Declaration. The Court sustains Respondents’ evidentiary objections 1 through 21 to the late-filed Mendez Declaration.

 

Code of Civil Procedure, § 527 (a) provides: “A preliminary injunction may be granted at any time before judgment upon a verified complaint, or upon affidavits if the complaint in the one case, or the affidavits in the other, show satisfactorily that sufficient grounds exist therefor. No preliminary injunction shall be granted without notice to the opposing party.”