Judge: Michael J. Strickroth, Case: 2023-01311191, Date: 2023-06-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court may take judicial notice of Exhibits B-T as official documents of the State of California pursuant to Evidence Code § 452(c).

 

 

NBAG has shown Real Estate Portfolio Management, LLC (“REPM”) loaned defendant Evan Paul Auto Capital, LLC (“EPAC”) $1,000,000. (Steve George Declaration as Managing Member of REPM [“George REPM Decl.”], ¶ 5.) The loan was memorialized in a written Promissory Note dated 9/12/2017 (“Note”) with defendant Evan Paul (“Paul”) signing a personal guarantee. (George REPM Decl., ¶ 5.)

Paul argues that pursuant to Corporations Code Section 25118, subdivision (e)(1) exemptions from the usury provision do not apply to individual guarantors.

Section 25118, subdivision (e) states in pertinent part: “This section does not apply to: (1) Any evidence of indebtedness issued or guaranteed (if the guaranty is part of the consideration for the indebtedness) by an individual, a revocable trust having one or more individuals as trustors, or a partnership in which, at the time of issuance, one or more individuals are general partners.”