Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 19STCV03462, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 6, 2022, Defendant Jake Morris Dante filed his Motion to Quash Plaintiffs’ Deposition Subpoena for Production of Business Records to the Department of Motor Vehicles.

        On November 18, 2022, Plaintiff filed his Opposition. Plaintiff concurrently filed Declaration of Seri Kattan-Wright.

On November 22, 2022, Defendant filed his Reply.

ANALYSIS:

 

I.           Legal Standard

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) provides:

 

If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd. (a).) There is no requirement that the motion contain a meet and confer declaration. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1.)