Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 19STCV03462, Date: 2023-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] C.      Conclusion

 

Defendants’ Motion to Compel Further Responses to SROGs is DENIED as moot. The associated requests for sanctions are DENIED.

 

Defendants’ Motion to Compel Further Responses to RPDs is GRANTED. The associated requests for sanction are DENIED.

 

II.        Motions to Compel Further Responses to RFAs

 

A.      Legal Standard

California Code of Civil Procedure requires a response from the party to whom the request for admissions is directed within 30 days after service of the request for admissions. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.250, subd. (a).) If the party fails to serve a timely response, “the party to whom the requests for admission are directed waives any objection to the requests.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) The requesting party may then “move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for monetary sanction under Chapter 7.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).)

A motion to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure to respond timely. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b); Demyer v. Costa Mesa Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395 [disapproved on other grounds by Wilcox v. Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th 973, 983]; Weil & Brown, Civ. Pro. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2013) ¶ 8:1370.) Requests for admissions must be deemed admitted where no responses in substantial compliance were served before the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c); Edmon & Karnow, supra, at ¶ 8:1375.)

A court will deem requests admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)

B.      Discussion

 

1.       RFAs Propounded

 

The following requests for admission have been propounded upon Plaintiff:

REQUESTS FOR ADMISSIONS NO. 17: