Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 19STCV32597, Date: 2023-08-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On
March 5, 2024, V.M. Rosich filed their Demurrer. In support of the Demurrer,
V.M. Rosich concurrently filed a Request for Judicial Notice.
On
March 18, 2024, James Harden filed his Opposition to the Demurrer.
On
March 28, 2024, V.M. Rosich filed their Reply in support of the Demurrer.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Request
for Judicial Notice
V.M. Rosich requests that the Court take judicial notice of a quitclaim
deed.
The Court GRANTS judicial notice of this
item.
II.
Legal
Standard
“The party
against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by
demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or
more of” various grounds listed in statute. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10.)
“When any ground
for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face
thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take
judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a).)
“A demurrer to a
complaint or cross-complaint may be taken to the whole complaint or
cross-complaint or to any of the causes of action stated therein.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 430.50, subd. (a).)
“In reviewing the sufficiency