Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 19STCV41520, Date: 2023-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Judgment Creditor’s Motion for Attorney’s Fees is GRANTED in part.
Fees and costs are AWARDED in favor of Judgment Creditor Westlake
Village Property, L.P. and against
Judgment Debtors D-Day Capital, LLC, Dr. Leevil, LLC, and Dr. Leevil SPE LLC,
jointly and severally, in the total amount of $153,395.99.
II.
Judgment Debtor’s Motion to Satisfy Judgment
A. Legal
Standard
“A money judgment may be satisfied
by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance
by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 724.010, subd. (a).)
“Where a money judgment is satisfied
by payment to the judgment creditor by check or other form of noncash payment
that is to be honored upon presentation by the judgment creditor for payment,
the obligation of the judgment creditor to give or file an acknowledgment of
satisfaction of judgment arises only when the check or other form of noncash
payment has actually been honored upon presentation for payment.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 724.010, subd. (c).)
“When a money judgment is satisfied,
the judgment creditor immediately shall file with the court an acknowledgment
of satisfaction of judgment. This section does not apply where the judgment is
satisfied in full pursuant to a writ.” (Code Civ.