Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 19STCV41520, Date: 2023-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] severally incurred) before costs were requested, can both judgment debtors still
be liable for costs and fees? A strict reading of the statute would indicate
that a judgment debtor who made the earlier payment could still be liable for
costs and fees because the judgment has not been “fully satisfied”; a broader
reading of the statute would indicate that such a judgment debtor would not be
liable because the judgment has been “fully satisfied” as to the judgment
debtor who promptly paid their debt. The situation is further complicated by
Code of Civil Procedure section 695.210, subdivision (c), which states the
“amount required to satisfy a money judgment is the total amount of the
judgment as entered or renewed with the following additions and subtractions: .
. . The subtraction of the amount of any partial satisfactions of the judgment.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 695.210, subd. (c).)
The Court need not and does not resolve this question of law because the
Legislature provided trial courts with a limited amount of discretion in this
situation. Specifically: “[t]he court shall make an order allowing or disallowing