Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 20STCV07655, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Birtwhistle (1999) 21 Cal.4th
973, 983]; Weil & Brown, Civ. Pro. Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2013) ¶
8:1370.) Requests for admissions must be deemed admitted where no responses in
substantial compliance were served before the hearing. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.280, subd. (c); Edmon & Karnow, supra, at ¶ 8:1375.)
A
court will deem requests admitted, “unless it finds that the party to whom the
requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the
motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in
substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280,
subd. (c).) “It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both,
whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated
this motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)
B. Analysis
1.
The Request for Admitting these Request for
Admissions is Moot
On June 7, 2022, Defendant Compass
California, Inc. propounded its Requests for Admissions of Fact, Set One on
Plaintiff.