Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 20STCV34867, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Neither Third Party nor Defendants have filed an opposition or other response to the Motion.

 

ANALYSIS:

 

I.           Legal Standard

 

Depositions are a method that “may be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party to the action in which the discovery is sought[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (a)(1)–(3).)

 

“Except as provide in subdivision (a) of Section 2025.280, the process by which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b).)