Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 20STCV34867, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Person Most Knowledgeable for Broadway Radiology, Inc. and for Monetary
Sanction in the Amount of $2,660. Plaintiffs concurrently filed: (1) Memorandum
of Points and Authorities; (2) Proposed Order; and (3) Declaration of Joseph F.
Hasegawa.
Neither
Third Party nor Defendants have filed an opposition or other response to the
Motion.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Legal Standard
Depositions are a method that “may
be used to obtain discovery within the state from a person who is not a party
to the action in which the discovery is sought[.]” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2020.010, subd. (a)(1)–(3).)
“Except as provide in subdivision
(a) of Section 2025.280, the process by which a nonparty is required to provide
discovery is a deposition subpoena.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b).)
“If a subpoena requires the
attendance of a witness . . . or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon
motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the