Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 20STCV36221, Date: 2023-05-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant
concurrently filed his POS-050/EFS-050, Proof of Service. The Opposition
includes a request for sanctions.
On May 3, 2023,
Plaintiff filed its Reply.
ANALYSIS:
I.
Legal
Standard
On receipt of a
response to form interrogatories, special interrogatories, and/or demand
requests, the propounding and/or demanding party “may move for an order
compelling further response” if: (1) the response is evasive or incomplete; (2)
the representation of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or
evasive; or (3) the objection is without merit or too general. (Code Civ.
Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (a), 2031.310, subd. (a).)¿¿¿¿
“Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the
service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or on
or before any specific later date to which the demanding party and the
responding party have agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right
to compel a further response” to the demands or interrogatories. (Code Civ.
Proc., §§ 2030.300, subd. (c), 2031.310, subd. (c).)
The court shall
impose monetary sanctions against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further interrogatories