Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 20STCV36800, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Loss of tangible job benefits shall not be necessary in order to establish harassment. (Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (j).) 

¿¿ ¿¿ 

“A single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (b).)

 

“The existence of a hostile work environment depends upon the totality of the circumstances and a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of discrimination.” (Gov. Code, § 12923, subd. (c).)

 

2.     Discussion