Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 20STCV36800, Date: 2023-02-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] to take immediate and appropriate corrective action. . . . An entity shall take
all reasonable steps to prevent harassment from occurring. Loss of tangible job
benefits shall not be necessary in order to establish harassment.” (Gov. Code, § 12940, subd. (j).)
¿¿ ¿¿
“A single
incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding
the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has
unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an
intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” (Gov. Code,
§ 12923, subd. (b).)
“The
existence of a hostile work environment depends upon the totality of the
circumstances and a discriminatory remark, even if not made directly in the
context of an employment decision or uttered by a nondecisionmaker, may be relevant, circumstantial evidence of
discrimination.” (Gov. Code,
§ 12923, subd. (c).)
2. Discussion
Defendant argues that Plaintiff cannot establish a valid
claim for her third cause of action (race-based harassment) because: (1)
Plaintiff cannot identify any conduct or action directed toward her on the