Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 20STCV47134, Date: 2022-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Associated Brewers Distributing Co. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles County (1967) 65 Cal.2d 583, 587; [8:787] Motion to Compel Answers, Cal. Prac. Guide Civ. Pro. Before Trial Ch. 8E-15.)  A lack of an alternative source for the sought information is an important "good cause" factor, but it is not essential. (Id. at 587-88.)

 

If a deponent fails to answer a deposition question or produce documents or things designated in the deposition notice or subpoena, the examiner may either complete the examination on other matters or adjourn the deposition. (CCP § 2025.460(e).) The party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production. (CCP § 2025.480(a).) "This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040." (CCP § 2025.480(b).) A meet and confer declaration under CCP § 2016.040 “shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.”