Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV10856, Date: 2022-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, ¶¶ 8, 11-13.)

 

2.           First Cause of Action for Fraud and Concealment; Second Cause of Action for Breach of Fiduciary Duty; Third Cause of Action for Conversion

 

a.           Elements of Alleged Causes of Action

 

Civil Code section 1710, paragraph (3) provides that deceit includes "the suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it.” In general, to prove a fraud based on concealment, a plaintiff must demonstrate: (1) the defendant ... concealed or suppressed a material fact, (2) the defendant [had] a duty to disclose the fact to the plaintiff, (3) the defendant ... intentionally concealed or suppressed the fact with the