Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV10856, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants concurrently filed their respective Separate Statements and a single Declaration in support of their Opposition and Request for Sanctions.

        On October 14, 2022, Plaintiff filed its Consolidated Reply and a single Declaration in support of its motions.

ANALYSIS:

 

I.           Legal Standard for Motions to Compel Interrogatories

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.210(a) provides that “[t]he party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:

 

(1)       “An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.

 

(2)       “An exercise of the party’s option to produce writings.

 

(3)       “An objection to the particular interrogatory.”