Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV20213, Date: 2023-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)

 

It has been long held that “the reference in Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 to ‘actual notice’ means genuine knowledge of the party litigant and does not contemplate notice imputed to a principal from an attorney’s actual notice.” (Rosenthal v. Garner (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 891, 895.)

   

“A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for making the motion a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (b).)