Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV26182, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the
default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of
motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment
against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a
written notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).)
It has been long held that “the reference in Code of Civil Procedure
section 473.5 to ‘actual notice’ means genuine knowledge of the party litigant
and does not contemplate notice imputed to a principal from an attorney’s
actual notice.” (Rosenthal v. Garner (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 891, 895.)
“A notice of
motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the
action shall designate as the time for making the motion a date prescribed by
subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit
showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the
action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer,
motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 473.5, subd. (b).)
“Upon a finding
by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted by
subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the
action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as
may be just and allow the party to defend the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
473.5, subd. (c).)
IV.
Discussion
Defendant moves the Court to: (1)
vacate entry of default on Defendant due to lack of actual notice; (2) confirm
that no entry of default has been made against Non-Party Avida LLC; (3) order