Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV26182, Date: 2023-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] the litigation until August 16, 2022. Similarly, the evidence shows that
Defendant did not have notice of the entry of default until September 2022, and
Defendant moved the Court to set aside and vacate the default on October 7,
2022. It is immaterial to this analysis that Defendant was properly served
prior to the entry of default on January 6, 2022.
The Motion is brought within a
reasonable time because it has been less than two years since entry of default,
and it has been less than 180 days after Defendant became aware of the default.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (a).) The Motion also follows the statute’s
affidavit requirement, as Jason Gonzalez declares that “this lack of actual
notice in time to defend the action was not caused by our avoidance of service
or inexcusable neglect.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 473.5, subd. (b).)
The evidence before the Court at
this time supports a finding that Defendant did not have actual notice in time
to defend the action and that this lack of notice was not caused by avoidance
of service or inexcusable neglect.
Further,