Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV33765, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] erroneous. For any individual subject to tax under Part 10 (commencing with
Section 17001), changes or corrections need not be reported unless they
increase the amount of tax payable under Part 10 (commencing with Section
17001) for any year.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 18622, subd. (a).)
“Any taxpayer filing an amended return
with the Commissioner of Internal Revenue shall also file within six months
thereafter an amended return with the Franchise Tax Board which shall contain
any information as it shall require. For any individual subject to tax under
Part 10 (commencing with Section 17001), an amended return need not be filed
unless the change therein would increase the amount of tax payable under Part
10 (commencing with Section 17001) for any year.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, §
18622, subd. (b).)
“Notification of a change or correction
by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States
or other competent authority, or renegotiation of a contract or subcontract
with the United States that results in a change in any item or the filing of an
amended return must be sufficiently detailed to allow computation of the
resulting California tax change and shall be reported in the form and manner as
prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 18622, subd.
(c).)