Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV33765, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant
opposes the Cross-Motion, arguing: (1) that the statute of limitations in
Revenue and Taxation Code sections 19059 and 19060 regarding proposed
deficiency assessments do not apply in this case; and (2) that Plaintiffs’
refund requests were untimely as to installments paid prior to February 14,
2020. (Cross Opposition, pp. 2:10–11, 6:8–9.)
The
Parties reiterate their arguments in their respective Reply and Cross-Reply.
Plaintiffs additionally argue that Defendant may not raise the new issue of
statute of limitations pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 19306 in
the Cross-Opposition. (Cross Reply, p. 4:5–6.)
C. Discussion
1. Statute of Limitations on Plaintiffs’
Complaint
a. Legal Standard
“No credit or refund shall be allowed or
made after a period ending four years from the date the return was filed (if
filed within the time prescribed by Section 18567 or 18604, whichever is
applicable), four years from the last day prescribed for filing the return
(determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return), or
after one year from the date of the overpayment, whichever period expires
later, unless before the expiration of that period a claim therefor is filed by
the taxpayer, or unless before the expiration of that period the Franchise Tax
Board allows a credit, makes a refund, or mails a notice of proposed
overpayment on a preprinted form prescribed by the Franchise Tax Board.” (Rev.
& Tax. Code, § 19306, subd. (a).)
“The amendments to this section by the
act adding this subdivision shall be applied to all claims and refunds, without
regard to taxable year, for which the statute of limitations has not expired on
the date that this act takes effect.” (Rev. & Tax. Code, § 19306, subd.
(b).)
b. Discussion
Defendant
argues in its Cross-Opposition that Plaintiffs’ refund requests are untimely
pursuant to Revenue and Taxation Code section 19306. Plaintiff argues that this
argument is inappropriately raised.
The Court