Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV35963, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court separately considers each category of contested costs, including: (1) whether they are specifically allowable or specifically prohibited; (2) whether they were incurred (irrespective of whether or not paid); (3) whether they were reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation; and (4) whether they are reasonable in amount. (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1033.5, subds. (a), (b), and (c)(1)–(3).

 

“Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (c)(4); see also Foothill-De Anza Cmty. Coll. Dist. v. Emerich (2007) 158 Cal.App.4th 11, 30.)

 

B.      Discussion

 

1.      The Parties’ Arguments

 

Plaintiff claims $26,495.97 in costs, which are comprised of: