Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV36297, Date: 2022-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] effective service.” (Coulston v. Cooper (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 866, 868.)
“A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper service
of process.” (See Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801,
808.)
In general, there are four methods for
service of process within California, including personal service, substitute
service, service by mail with acknowledgement of receipt, and service by
publication. (See CCP § 415.10 et seq.) Service by mail is only deemed
complete on the date the defendant signs and returns the Acknowledgment. (CCP §
415.30, subd. (c).)
“A summons may be served on a public entity
by delivering a copy of the summons and
of the complaint to the clerk, secretary, president, presiding officer, or
other head of its governing body.” (CCP § 416.50, subd. (a).) A “‘public
entity’ includes the state and any office, department, division, bureau, board,
commission, or agency of the state, the Regents of the University of
California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any
other political subdivision or public corporation in this state.” (CCP §
416.50, subd. (b).)
B.
Discussion
On November 18, 2021, Plaintiff 1344 N. Highland Ave, LLC filed a Proof
of Service with the Court to attest that Defendant Sanford Gendel was served
the Summons and Complaint case on November 6, 2021 by substitute service.