Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV37378, Date: 2023-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] land, and the purpose of which is to retain land predominantly in its natural,
scenic, historical, agricultural, forested, or open-space condition.” (Civ.
Code, § 815.1.)
“Actual or threatened
injury to or impairment of a conservation easement or actual or threatened
violation of its terms may be prohibited or restrained, or the interest
intended for protection by such easement may be enforced, by injunctive relief
granted by any court of competent jurisdiction in a proceeding initiated by the
grantor or by the owner of the easement.” (Civ. Code, § 815.7, subd. (b).)
“In addition to the
remedy of injunctive relief, the holder of a conservation easement shall be
entitled to recover money damages for any injury to such easement or to the
interest being protected thereby or for the violation of the terms of such
easement. In assessing such damages there may be taken into account, in
addition to the cost of restoration and other usual rules of the law of
damages, the loss of scenic, aesthetic, or environmental value to the real
property subject to the easement.” (Civ.