Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV37378, Date: 2023-05-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] resources agency within 180 days of the agreement; and (2) that the agreement
was binding for a period of five years from the execution of the agreement.
It
is true that certain portions of the agreement would become unenforceable after
the agreement expired on March 8, 2023. However, for the following reasons, the
granting of a conservation easement pursuant to the agreement would have
created a new, separate obligation that would not expire on March 8, 2023.
First,
conservations easements are defined by statute as being perpetual in duration.
(Civ. Code, § 815.2, subd. (b) (“A conservation easement shall be perpetual in
duration.”).)
Second,
the agreement required the granting of a conservation easement that was
perpetual in duration. (Civ. Code, § 815.2, subd. (d) (“The particular
characteristics of a conservation easement shall be those granted or specified
in the instrument creating or transferring the easement.”) This can be seen by
the reference to “Exhibit 5” in the agreement’s provision for the conservation
easement.
Exhibit
5 is a template conservation easement that contains, among other things, the
following provision:
NOW, THEREFORE, in consideration of the mutual