Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV37589, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(B) ‘The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in Section 377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) with respect to the decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’

 

“(6) ‘No other person has a superior right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the decedent in the pending action or proceeding.’

 

“(7) ‘The affiant or declarant affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the foregoing is true and correct.’

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd. (a).)

 

“Where more than one person executes the affidavit or declaration under this section, the statements required by subdivision (a) shall be modified as appropriate to reflect that fact.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd. (b).)

 

“A certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd. (c).)

 

B.      Discussion

 

Elissa Choi requests to be substituted for Jung Hee Choi as the petitioner for approval of disposition of Plaintiff’s proceeds into a pooled special needs trust.