Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV37589, Date: 2024-02-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at p. 2:3–5.)

 

The legal authority for this request is allegedly based on Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32. (Request to Substitute, p. 2:13–15.)

 

There appear to be two issues with the Request to Substitute.

 

First, the declaration does not seem to comply with certain portions of Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32, subdivision (a), that require specific items be declared.

 

Second, Elissa Choi declares that no death certificate has yet been issued. (Decl. Choi, ¶ 13.) But Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 requires that “[a] certified copy of the decedent’s death certificate shall be attached to the affidavit or declaration.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.32, subd. (c).)

 

        Without the specific requirements of the statute being met, the Court lacks jurisdiction at this time to grant the relief requested.

 

C.      Conclusion

 

The Request to Substitute is DENIED without prejudice.