Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV38751, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b),
or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity
to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or
directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall
declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other
order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or
oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy
of the person.”
Code of Civil
Procedure section 2025.420 states in pertinent part:
“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition,
any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization
may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a
meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
“(b) The court, for good cause shown, may
make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other
natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.”
Courts have considerable discretion in
granting and crafting protective orders. (Raymond
Handling Concepts Corp. v. Super. Ct. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588.)
II.
Discussion
A.
The
Parties’ Arguments
Plaintiff moves the Court to quash Defendant’s subpoenas on the grounds