Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV38751, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 states in pertinent part:

 

“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

 

“(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.”

 

Courts have considerable discretion in granting and crafting protective orders. (Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v. Super. Ct. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 584, 588.)

 

II.        Discussion

 

A.      The Parties’ Arguments