Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV38751, Date: 2023-04-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff concurrently filed her Proposed Order.

 

On April 14, 2023, Defendant filed its Opposition. Defendant concurrently filed Declaration of Ruby Zapien. Defendant’s Opposition includes a Request for Sanctions.

 

On April 18, 2023, the Court granted Defendant’s Motion to Bifurcate. The Court also continued the trial in this matter to August 14, 2023 and reset the discovery cutoff dates to be determined by the new trial date.

 

On April 21, 2023, Plaintiff filed her Reply.

 

ANALYSIS:

 

I.           Legal Standard

 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a) states: 

 

“If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.

 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420 states in pertinent part:

 

“(a) Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.