Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV40951, Date: 2022-07-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., §§ 2030.300(b),
2031.310(b)(2), 2033.290(b).) They must also be accompanied by a separate
statement containing the requests and the responses, verbatim, as well as
reasons why a further response is warranted. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule
3.1345(a).) The separate statement must also be complete in itself; no
extrinsic materials may be incorporated by reference. (Id., rule
3.1345(c).) "In lieu of a separate statement required under the California
Rules of Court, the court may allow the moving party to submit a concise
outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute." (CCP §
2030.300.)
“Unless notice of this motion is given within
45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified
response, or on or before any specific later date to which the propounding
party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the propounding party
waives any right to compel a further response to the interrogatories.” (CCP §
2030.300(c).) Any motion to compel further must be filed within 45 days from
responses, supplemental responses, or a specific later date agreed to in
writing. (CCP §§ 2030.300(c), 2031.310(c), 2033.290(c).) Failure to file the