Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV42062, Date: 2022-07-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] an annual household income of 130 percent of the median income, as published by
the Department of Housing and Community Development in the Official State
limits for 2020, for the county in which the residential rental property is
located. (CCP 1179.02.5(a)(1)(A). “A landlord may require a high-income tenant
that is served a notice pursuant to subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 1179.03
to submit, in addition to and together with a declaration of COVID-19-related
financial distress, documentation supporting the claim that the tenant has
suffered COVID-19-related financial distress.” (CCP § 1179.02.5(c).) A
high-income tenant who failed to submit a signed COVID Declaration and “any
form of objectively verifiable documentation that demonstrates the
COVID-19-related financial distress the tenant experienced is sufficient to
satisfy requirements, “including the proof of income, as defined in
subparagraphs (A) to (G), inclusive, of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a), a
letter from an employer, or an unemployment insurance record” would not benefit