Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV46412, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Indemnity Company (improperly named as General Star Insurance Company)
(hereinafter, “General Star”), moved the Court “an Order to sever General
Star's Cross-Complaint and Gregory Walston and Walston & Associates' First
Amended Cross-Complaint against General Star pursuant to California Code of
Civil Procedure § 1048(b) . . . on the grounds that severance is required to
avoid prejudice and promote judicial expediency and economy.” (Motion, p.
2:7-12.) No opposition has been filed.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 378, “[a]ll persons may join in one action as
plaintiffs if: (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or
in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction,
occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law
or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or (2) They
have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or
controversy which is the subject of the action.” “The purpose of
section 378 is to permit the joinder in one action of several causes arising
out of identical or related transactions and involving common issues. The
statute should be liberally construed so as to permit joinder whenever possible
in furtherance of this purpose.” (Coleman v.