Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 21STCV46412, Date: 2022-09-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Motion, p. 2:7-12.) No opposition has been filed.

 

II.        ANALYSIS

 

A.          Legal Standard

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 378, “[a]ll persons may join in one action as plaintiffs if: (1) They assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, in respect of or arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences and if any question of law or fact common to all these persons will arise in the action; or (2) They have a claim, right, or interest adverse to the defendant in the property or controversy which is the subject of the action.”  “The purpose of section 378 is to permit the joinder in one action of several causes arising out of identical or related transactions and involving common issues. The statute should be liberally construed so as to permit joinder whenever possible in furtherance of this purpose.”  (Coleman v.