Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCP01722, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] No
opposition was filed.
On June 10, 2022, the Court granted the
petition of Plaintiffs Hualun Wang and Hua Sun to Preserve Evidence.
On July 1, 2022, Defendant Glamis Dunes, LLC
moved the Court for an order to reconsider the Court’s ruling of June 10, 2022
to grant Petitioners Hualun Wang and Hua Sun’s Petition to Preserve Evidence.
On July 14, 2022, Petitioners Hualun Wang and
Hua Sun opposed Glamis Dunes’ motion for reconsideration.
On July 20, 2022, Glamis Dunes replied to
Petitioners’ opposition.
II.
ANALYSIS
A.
Legal Standard
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section
1008(a):
“When an application
for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or
in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected
by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice
of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or
law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to
reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party
making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made
before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new
or different facts, circumstances, or law are claimed to be shown.” (CCP
§1008(a).)
A court acts in excess of jurisdiction when
it grants a motion to reconsider that is not based upon “new or different
facts, circumstances or law.” (Gilberd v. AC Transit (1995) 32
Cal.App.4th 1494, 1499.) There is a strict