Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV01351, Date: 2023-03-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020, subds. (a)–(c).) 

 

“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).) 

 

“If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (i).) 

 

II.        Discussion

 

A.      Deposition Questions and Documents at Issue

 

Plaintiffs’ Separate Statement lists the following questions as being unanswered during the deposition of Non-Party Ashley Roberts on December 2, 2022: