Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV01879, Date: 2022-12-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lab. Code, §§ 1197.1, subd. (a).)

 

b.       Analysis

 

Plaintiff alleges that “Defendants failed to pay Plaintiff at least the applicable legal minimum wage for all hours worked.” (Second Amended Complaint, ¶ 98.)

 

        Assuming as true this allegation for the purposes of the Demurrer, Plaintiff’s third cause of action for failure to pay applicable minimum wage in violation of the Labor Code is sufficiently pled.

 

5.           Failure to Provide Meal Breaks in Violation of California Labor Code §§ 226.7 and 512, Subdivision (a)

 

a.       Legal Standard

 

“An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health.” (Lab. Code, § 226.7, subd. (b).)

 

“If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest or recovery period in accordance with a state law, including, but not limited to, an applicable statute or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational Safety and Health, the employer shall pay the employee one additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each workday that the meal or rest or recovery period is not provided.” (Lab. Code, § 226.7, subd. (c).)