Judge: Michael P. Linfield, Case: 22STCV05772, Date: 2022-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., subd. (c)(4).)

 

 United seeks $686.96 in costs. Defense counsel declares that the amount consists of (a) a first appearance fee of $446.96, and (b) filing fees of $240 (including filing fees for two ex parte applications and one anti-SLAPP motion). (Biggins Decl., ¶ 6.)

 

Plaintiff’s opposition does not challenge the costs.

 

The Court finds the costs were reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation because they are filing fees. In addition, filing fees are expressly allowed under Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (a)(1): “The following items are allowable as costs under Section 1032: ¶ (1) Filing, motion, and jury fees.”

 

Accordingly, the Court GRANTS United’s costs in the amount of $686.96. 

 

E.   Conclusion

 

The Court GRANTS Defendant United Escrow Co.’s request for attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of $39,236.96, which includes $38,550 for attorney’s fees and $686.96 in costs and expenses.